Clubs

MTHS Club List

Clubs highlighted in Green have completed the necessary paperwork for Club Renewal for the 2019-20 school year and are considered active on campus.  If No is indicated under Club Budget, club funds are frozen until that paperwork is completed.  Clubs that have not completed Club Renewal paperwork are considered inactive until the paperwork is received by ASB and approved.
Club Advisor Room Day Times Club Renewal Club Budget
Aca-Deca (Academic Decathlon Team) Mr. Kevin Williams - - -    
Animation Club Mr. Gordon Dean HG-3 Tues./Thur. 3:30-4:30 yes yes
Anonymi Club Ms. Monica Ortega HG-3     yes yes
Art Club Ms. Monica Ortega HF-12 Wed. 3:30-4:30 yes yes
ASL Club Mr. Bua HP-2 Thur 3:30-4:30 yes yes
AVID Ms. Bailey Green HM-4 Fri. 3:30-4:30 yes no
Be The Impact Club Ms. Yvette Rios-Siemers HL-1 Wed. 3:20-4:20    
Bhangra Ms. Corri Harper HM-7 Tues. 3:30-4:30    
Break Dance Club Ms. Kayla Martin HP-12 Tues/Thur 3:15-5:15 yes yes
BSU (Black Student Union) Ms. Jackson/Mr. Hodges HF-11 Thur 3:15 yes yes
Chess Club Mr. Heck HK-8 Wed. 3:30-4:30 yes yes
Conflict Manager Mrs. Gallagher HN-10     yes yes
Creative Writing Club Mr. Johnson    
CSF (California Scholastic Federation) Mr. Kevin Wiliams - - -    
Culinary Arts Club Ms. Jasmine Wayne LRC-10 Thurs. 3:30-5:00 yes yes
Cyber-Patriots Ms. Cindy-Lascola HF-2 Tues/Thur 3:15 yes yes
DATA Mr. Sal Lascola MP Room 2nd Mon 3:15-4:30 yes yes
Delta Gems Ms. Tracey Cook HH-8 Tues 3:30-3:15    
Don’t Trash the Trail Mr. Sal Lascola HF-3 Tues. 3:15-4:15 Yes Yes
Drama Club Mrs. Sara Townsend HE-5 Wed. 3:20-4:00 Yes Yes
Dungeons and Dragons Mr. Nicholas Bua       yes yes
EAC (Environmental Awareness Club) Mr. Dale Johnson   yes  
Fashion Club Ms. Candy Jackson HF-11 Tues 3:15 yes yes
FCA Ms. Lindsey Harter A: HL-6 B: HJ-6 3rd. Thurs Lunch yes yes
Filipino Club Ms. Elizabeth Lisondra Cafeteria Tues 3:30 yes yes
Garden Club Mr. Hodges HH-5 Mon/Wed 3:30-4:30 yes yes
Green Machine Mrs. Gallagher/Ms. Fletcher HN-10 Tues 3:15 yes yes
GSA (Gay-Straight Alliance) Ms. Cynthia Noakes HG-2/HP-2 Fri. biweekly 3:30 yes yes
Guitar Club Mr. James Banks HP-10 Mon 3:20 yes yes
History Day Team Ms. Mary Poe       yes  
Hmong Club Mr. Jay Yanos HN-5 Tue./Fri. 3:15 Yes No
ILS (Independent Living Skills) Ms. Jean-Anne Brennan - - -    
Impulse Dance Company Ms. Jeanine Howland HD-16 Mon/Wed 3:30-5:30 yes yes
Japanese NHS Ms. Aiko Sato HJ-1 Fri. 3:20-3:50 yes yes
KEY Club Mr. Pedro Jacinto Cafeteria Wed. 3:30-4:00 yes no
Korean Club Mr. Jay Yanos HN-7 - Tues HN-5 - Thurs. 3:30-4:00 yes No
Latino Club Ms. Alejandra Vargas HJ-8 Wed. 3:20 yes yes
Link Crew Ms. Ramie Gallagher - - - yes yes
Lion Dance Club Mr. Timothy Ho HP-13 Fri. - yes Yes
Mathletes Ms. Bao-Ngoc Tran HM-9 Wed. 3:20-4:00 yes yes
MESA & Robotics Mr. Nicholas Bua HP-2 Wed. 3:30-5:00 yes yes
MT Media Mr. Sarabia HD-7 Wed. 3:30 yes yes
MT Monthly Mr. Sarabia HD-7 Mon. 3:30 yes yes
MTHS Step Club Ms. Daria Beard - - -    
Muslim Student Association Ms. Yalda Rashid HK-5 Tues. 3:15 yes yes
Mustang Foster Youth Ms. Ramie Gallagher HN-10 Thurs. Advocacy    
NHS (National Honor Society) Ms. Jayne Engvall HP-4 Thurs. 9:10-9:25 yes yes
Physics Club Ms. Gupreet Sangha - - -    
Political Science Club Ms. Sandra Johnson - - -    
Poly Ohana Club Ms. Antonopoulos MP Room Thurs. 3:30-4:30 yes yes
Salsa Club Mr. Christopher Olvera LRC-10 Every other Fri. 3:15 yes yes
SEM (Sports Entertainment Marketing) Mr. Peters/Ms Vicchio-Cabral HG-1 Fri 3:15 yes  
Vocal Club Ms. Rachael Yoder HE-18 Mon. 3:30-4:30 yes  
Yearbook Ms. Trang Tran HN-16 Period 1 - yes yes
Young Life Ms. Stacey Mitzel          
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.