skip to main content
ASB is the student government/student leadership program that represents the students at MTHS. ASB is comprised of Mustang students who all commit themselves to improving Monterey Trail's culture and school spirit through ongoing involvement in all of the school's activities. ASB leaders invest hours and hours planning, organizing and implementing spirit rallies, lunch time activities, class events, spirit weeks, homecoming, open house, fundraisers, dances, staff & student recognition, etc. Working alongside administrators, staff members, parents, and fellow students allows us to make the four years at Monterey Trail High School the best. 
 
 

Student Government 2023-2024

ASB President: Shreya Prasad
ASB Vice President: Bianca Bustillo

 

Spirit Committee
Director: Jada Garza
School Historian: Taj' Louis
Homecoming Commissioner: Hira Mehmood
Spirit Commissioner: Kamea Austero
Publicity Commissioner:Isabella Duong
Rally Commissioner: Symphyny Moua
Athletic Commissioner: Jamar Lee

Academics and Recognition Committee
Director: Annie  Battiste
ASB Secretary: Audrey Tran
Academic Awards Commissioner: Patricia Luu
Renaissance Commissioner: Justin Isidro
Technology Commissioner: Thomas Hui
Student Recognition Commissioner: Daybrielle Jackson
Staffulty Recognition Commissioner: Tamia Moody

Community Committee
Director: Sabrina Reka
ASB Treasurer: Helen Phi
Club Commissioner: Kareem Abusbaitan
Community Outreach Commissioner: Emily Tu
Diversity Commissioner: Carla Mendoza
Special Events Commissioner: Jaleah Lyles
Elections Commissioner: Raudel Martinez

Senior Council
Senior President: Rabia Ahmed
Senior Vice President: Boyee Tu
Senior Secretary: Kasandra Lara Gonzalez
Senior Treasurer: Anyah Clayton
Senior Publicity/Spirit: Jayda Johnson
Senior Sober Grad/Payment Plan: TBD Appointed

Junior Council
Junior President: Trang Tran
Junior Vice President: Tiffany Cheong
Junior Secretary: Gwyneth Riberal
Junior Treasurer: Haley Saechao
Junior Publicity/Spirit: Timothy Manariangkuba

Sophomore Council
Council Member: Ramin Alashoti - 2 term
Council Member: Aubrey Tuyen - 2 term
Council Member: Rachel Song - 2 term
Council Member: Cayle Vang - 2 term
Council Member: Adeeb Reka - 2 term
Council Member: Jonathan Gonzalez-Saechao - 2 term
Council Member: Hira Mehmood - 4 term
Council Member: Leila Goldwire - 4 term

Council Member: Xavior Sahota

Freshmen Council
Council Member: Jaydin VanDerZwaag
Council Member: Lily Her
Council Member: Amelia Le
Council Member: Theodore Lee
Council Member: Hannah Lu
Council Member: Andy Nguyen
Council Member: Evelyn Rivero Gamero
Council Member: Natalie Hernandez
Council Member: Natalie Duong
Council Member: Caroline Marie De Vera
Council Member: Alexa Austero

 

 

Student Government 2024-2025

ASB President: Bianca Bustillo
ASB Vice President: Trang Tran
 
Spirit Committee
Director: Jada Garza
School Historian: Helen Phi
Homecoming Commissioner: Symphyny Moua
Spirit Commissioner: Isabella Duong
Publicity Commissioner: Reina Logan-Smith
Rally Commissioner: Taylor Chao
Athletic Commissioner: Taj' Louis

Academics and Recognition Committee
Director: Patricia Luu
ASB Secretary: Gwyneth Riberal
Academic Awards Commissioner: Claire Vang
Renaissance Commissioner: Xavior Sahota
Technology Commissioner: Madden Saelee
Student Recognition Commissioner: Cayle Vang
Staffulty Recognition Commissioner: Justin Patrick Isidro

Community Committee
Director: Kareem Abusbaitan
ASB Treasurer: Carla Mendoza
Club Commissioner: Nasima Fahim
Community Outreach Commissioner: Natalie Hernandez
Diversity Commissioner: Jonatan Jaime Montantes
Special Events Commissioner: Hira Mehmood
Elections Commissioner: Maribel Perez Torres

Senior Council
Senior President: Tiffany Cheong
Senior Vice President: Haley Saechao
Senior Secretary: Timothy Manariangkuba
Senior Treasurer: Jacqueline Jones
Senior Publicity/Spirit: Osarumwense Edokpolor
Senior Sober Grad/Payment Plan: Jaeda Luong

Junior Council
Junior President: Emily Tu
Junior Vice President: Aubrey Tuyen
Junior Secretary: Rachel Song
Junior Treasurer: Ramin Alashoti
Junior Publicity/Spirit: Leila Goldwire

Sophomore Council
Council Member: Alexa Austero (4 Terms)
Council Member: Evelyn Rivera-Gamero (4 Terms)
Council Member: Caroline Marie De Vera
Council Member: Aerich Dimaculangan
Council Member: Natalie Duong
Council Member: Lily Her
Council Member: Angleina Lam
Council Member: Amelia Le
Council Member: Jonathan Vang
Council Member: Jessica Vogt

Freshmen Council
Council Member: Appointed
Council Member: Appointed
Council Member: Appointed
Council Member: Appointed
Council Member: Appointed
Council Member: Appointed
Council Member: Appointed
Council Member: Appointed
Council Member: Appointed
Council Member: Appointed