Student Government

ASB is the student government/student leadership program that represents the students at MTHS. ASB is comprised of Mustang students who all commit themselves to improving Monterey Trail's culture and school spirit through ongoing involvement in all of the school's activities. ASB leaders invest hours and hours planning, organizing and implementing spirit rallies, lunch time activities, class events, spirit weeks, homecoming, open house, fundraisers, dances, staff & student recognition, etc. Working alongside administrators, staff members, parents, and fellow students allows us to make the four years at Monterey Trail High School the best. 

Student Government 2021-2022

ASB President: Greg Wilson
ASB Vice President: Rayna Prasad

Spirit Committee
Director: Sydney Wu
School Historian: Theresa Phi
Homecoming Commissioner: VACANT
Spirit Commissioner: Kamea Ann Austero
Publicity Commissioner: Lauren Jauregui
Rally Commissioner: Kiara Saechao
Athletic Commissioner: Emma Huerta

Academics and Recognition Committee
Director: Shanya Prasad
ASB Secretary: Ezekiel Dabay
Academic Awards Commissioner: Shireen Gul
Renaissance Commissioner: VACANT
Technology Commissioner: VACANT
Student Recognition Commissioner: VACANT
Staffulty Recognition Commissioner: VACANT

Community Committee
Director: Sharlene Prasad
ASB Treasurer: Keithley Flores
Club Commissioner: Gabriella Herrington
Community Outreach Commissioner: Shreya Prasad
Diversity Commissioner: Savinna Prasad
Dance Commissioner: Lelee Xu
Elections Commissioner: Irfan Sabeer 

Senior Council
Senior President: Lauren Abina
Senior Vice President: VACANT
Senior Secretary: Katie Tu
Senior Treasurer: Taya Saeteurn
Senior Publicity/Spirit: Jacob Batalla
Senior Sober Grad/Payment Plan: Amiliana Saetern

Junior Council
Junior President: Jacqlynn Le
Junior Vice President: VACANT
Junior Secretary: Elvina Lam
Junior Treasurer: VACANT
Junior Publicity/Spirit: Edda Lam

Sophomore Council

Council Member: Rabia Ahmed
Council Member: Annie Battiste
Council Member: Lily Phan
Council Member: Husna Sabeer
Council Member: Audrey Tran
Council Member: Onisha Carroll
Council Member: Jamar Lee
Council Member: Safa Niazi
Council Member: Jaren Pascua
Council Member: Sabrina Reka
Council Member: Boyee Tu

Freshmen Council

Council Member: Bianca Bustillo
Council Member: Tiffany Cheong
Council Member: Isabella Duong
Council Member: Christian Herrington
Council Member: Jaeda Luong
Council Member: Carla Mendoza-Toledo
Council Member: Gabriella Duong
Council Member: Ariel Lee
Council Member: Valorie Lu
Council Member: Gwyneth Riberal
Council Member: Haley Saechao
Council Member: Trang Tran
Council Member: April Zhuo

Student Government 2022-2023

ASB President: Minh-Tam Luong
ASB Vice President: Shreya Prasad

Spirit Committee
Director: Kamea Austero
School Historian: Edda Lam
Homecoming Commissioner: Anaya Wilson
Spirit Commissioner: Bianca Bustillo
Publicity Commissioner: Jada Garza
Rally Commissioner: Annie Battiste
Athletic Commissioner: Anthony Sahota

Academics and Recognition Committee
Director: Safa Niazi
ASB Secretary: Elvina Lam
Academic Awards Commissioner: Vanessa Ramos
Renaissance Commissioner: Niya Bumbaca
Technology Commissioner: Fatima Siddique
Student Recognition Commissioner: Jaeda Luong
Staffulty Recognition Commissioner: Audrey Tran

Community Committee
Director: Laith Abusbaitan
ASB Treasurer: Jacqlynn Le
Club Commissioner: Husna Sabeer
Community Outreach Commissioner: Boyee Tu
Diversity Commissioner: Kasandra Lara
Dance Commissioner: Jayda Johnson
Elections Commissioner: Khai Do

Senior Council
Senior President: Addiston Thao
Senior Vice President: Hailey Alvarez
Senior Secretary: Monica Orduno
Senior Treasurer: Alexander Barrera
Senior Publicity/Spirit: Diya Johl
Senior Sober Grad/Payment Plan: TBD Appointed

Junior Council
Junior President: Rabia Ahmed
Junior Vice President: Tien Nguyen
Junior Secretary: Lily Phan
Junior Treasurer: Rama Karkour
Junior Publicity/Spirit: Sabrina Reka

Sophomore Council
Council Member: Tiffany Cheong
Council Member: Isabella Duong
Council Member: Osarum Edokpolor
Council Member: Valorie Lu
Council Member: Timothy Manariangkuba
Council Member: Carla Mendoza
Council Member: Helen Phi
Council Member: Gwyneth Riberal
Council Member: Trang Tran
Council Member: April Zhuo

Freshmen Council

Council Member: TBD Appointed
Council Member: TBD Appointed
Council Member: TBD Appointed
Council Member: TBD Appointed
Council Member: TBD Appointed
Council Member: TBD Appointed
Council Member: TBD Appointed
Council Member: TBD Appointed
Council Member: TBD Appointed
Council Member: TBD Appointed

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.